Membership Fixtures Links Gallery

News

Home
Date Name Location
01-Jan Goal Mile St. Joseph's Foundation, Charleville
01-Jan Donough Coghlan Memorial 5-Mile Bandon
02-Jan Munster Junior/U23 and Combined Events Nenagh
03-Jan Munster Junior/U23 and Combined Events Nenagh
09-Jan GloHealth National 4k Cross-Country Championships - Postponed ALSAA, Dublin
09-Jan GloHealth National Juvenile 'B' Cross-Country Championhips - Deferred to Jan 24th ALSAA, Dublin
16-Jan GloHealth National Indoor Club League Rd 1 Athlone
16-Jan Antrim International Cross-Country Antrim
17-Jan Munster Senior & Masters Indoor Championships Nenagh
22-Jan
Cork Athletics AGM River Lee Hotel
23-Jan GloHeath National Indoor Combined Events Championships Athlone
24-Jan Cloyne Commons 4km Challenge - Race 3 of 5 Race Series Cloyne
24-Jan Munster Juvenile Indoor Relays Nenagh
24-Jan GloHealth National Intermediate & Masters XC Dundalk IT
24-Jan GloHealth National Juvenile XC Relays Dundalk IT
24-Jan
GloHealth National Juvenile 'B' Cross-Country Championhips Dundalk IT
24-Jan GloHealth National Indoor Club League Rd 2 Athlone
29-Jan
South Munster Schools XC Championships CIT
29-Jan
Cork Athletics International Awards Night Imperial Hotel, Cork
30-Jan Doneraile Park 5k - Race 1 of 5 Race Series Doneraile
30-Jan Munster Athletics Star Awards Listowel, Co. Kerry
31-Jan GloHealth National Junior/U23 Indoors Athlone
06-Feb GloHealth National Indoor League final Athlone
06-Feb
Munster Athletics Annual Convention Blarney Golf Resort Hotel
06-Feb
Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon Clonakilty
06-Feb Clonakilty Waterfront Half-Marathon Clonakilty
06-Feb Clonakilty Waterfront 10k Clonakilty
07-Feb Munster Junior, Intermediate & Juvenile Inter-County XC Relay Championships Enniskeane, Cork
07-Feb Ballincollig 3k Ballincollig Regional Park
07-Feb Ras na hEireann
07-Feb
Glohealth AAI INdoor Games Athlone IT
07-Feb European Clubs Cross-Country Kastamonu, Turkey
11-Feb GloHealth Munster Schools' Cross Country Championships Cork IT
12-Feb Irish Universities Indoor Championships Athlone IT
13-Feb Munster U9-U12 Indoor Championships - Day 1 Nenagh
14-Feb GloHealth Inter-County Cross-Country Championships The Palace Grounds, Tuam, Galway
14-Feb Munster U9-U12 Indoor Championships - Day 2 Nenagh
14-Feb
Mealagh Valley Ring 10 Mealagh Valley, Bantry
14-Feb
Mealagh Valley Ring 5k Mealagh Valley, Bantry
14-Feb
F.A.C.E. Fermoy 5k Kilworth
17-Feb
AIT International Grand Prix Athlone IT
20-Feb Munster U13-U19 Indoor Championships - Day 1 Nenagh
21-Feb Munster U13-U19 Indoor Championships - Day 2 Nenagh
21-Feb Cloyne Commons 4km Challenge - Race 4 of 5 Race Series Cloyne
21-Feb Tommy Ryan Memorial Carrigaline 5 Carrigaline
27-Feb GloHealth National Senior Indoor Championships - Day 1 Athlone
27-Feb Doneraile Park 5k - Race 2 of 5 Race Series - Baltydaniel NS Fundraiser Doneraile
28-Feb GloHealth National Senior Indoor Championships - Day 2 Athlone
28-Feb
Matehy 4M - Vicarstown NS-Inniscarra/Blarney AC Ballyanly, Inniscarra
01-Mar
Munster Schools Indoor Games Nenagh
05-Mar GloHealth All Ireland Schools' Cross Country Championships Sligo Race Course
05-Mar Irish Universities Cross-Country Championships Sligo/ISAA
06-Mar Ballycotton 10 Ballycotton
11-Mar World University Cross Country Championships Italy
12-Mar World University Cross Country Championships Italy
12-Mar Athletics Ireland Juvenile Indoor Championships - Day 1 Athlone IT
13-Mar Athletics Ireland Juvenile Indoor Championships - Day 2 Athlone IT
13-Mar
Killeagh GAA 4 Killeagh
12-Mar European Winter Throws - Day 1 Arad, Romania
13-Mar
West Cork Juvenile Road Championships
13-Mar European Winter Throws - Day 2 Arad, Romania
13-Mar World University Cross Country Championships Italy
17-Mar World Indoor T&F Championships Portland, Oregon, USA
17-Mar
Cork Athletics County Road Championships Castlelyons
18-Mar World Indoor T&F Championships Portland, Oregon, USA
19-Mar
Athletics Ireland Juvenile Indoor Championships - Relays Athlone IT
19-Mar World Indoor T&F Championships Portland, Oregon, USA
19-Mar SIAB Schools' International Cross Country Callendar Park, Falkirk, Scotland
20-Mar Cloyne Commons 4km Challenge - Race 5 of 5 Race Series Cloyne
20-Mar World Indoor T&F Championships Oregon, USA
20-Mar Mallow 10 Mallow
20-Mar GloHealth National Masters Indoor Championships Athlone IT
20-Mar Ballydehob 10k Ballydehob
26-Mar
Ahakista - Sheep's Head 10k Ahakista
26-Mar Liscarroll 5k Doneraile Park
26-Mar
IAAF World Half-Marathon Championships Cardiff, Wales
28-Mar
Bantry 5k Bunny Run Bantry
29-Mar European Masters Indoor Championships Ancona, Italy
30-Mar European Masters Indoor Championships Ancona, Italy
31-Mar European Masters Indoor Championships Ancona, Italy
01-Apr European Masters Indoor Championships Ancona, Italy
02-Apr European Masters Indoor Championships Ancona, Italy
02-Apr Athletics Ireland Spring Throws Athlone
02-Apr Doneraile Park 5k - Race 3 of 5 Race Series Doneraile
03-Apr European Masters Indoor Championships Ancona, Italy
03-Apr
Munster Novice & Masters Road Championships Clare - TBA
03-Apr
West Cork T&F Championships - Day 1 CIT
10-Apr AAI National 10K Championships Phoenix Park, Dublin
10-Apr Great Ireland Run/National 10K Championships Phoenix Park
10-Apr
Great Island 10 - In aid of Irish Cancer Society Cobh
10-Apr
Great Island 4 - In aid of Irish Cancer Society Cobh
10-Apr
Ballincollig 3k Ballincollig Regional Park
10-Apr
Ballincollig Wheelchair 3k - entirely on tarmac Ballincollig Regional Park
10-Apr
East Cork T&F Championships - Day 1 Youghal
10-Apr
West Cork T&F Championships - Day 2 CIT
15-Apr Irish Universities T&F Championships Day 1 Dublin City University - TBC
15-Apr
Irish Universities Combined Events Championships Day 1 Dublin City University - TBC
16-Apr Irish Universities Combined Events Championships Day 2 Dublin City University - TBC
16-Apr
Irish Universities T&F Championships Day 2 Dublin City University - TBC
17-Apr Athletics Ireland Road Relay Championships Raheny
17-Apr
Leevale Open Sports - Juveniles CIT Track
17-Apr Great Railway Run 25k Cork - Carrigaline
17-Apr Great Railway Run 10k Monkstown Carrigaline
17-Apr Great Railway Run 5k Shanbally - Carrigaline
18-Apr Boston Marathon Boston
21-Apr Ballintotis 4 Ballintotis
23-Apr
Athletics Ireland Congress Tullamore
23-Apr
Dromahane 5k Glantane to Dromohane
24-Apr
East Cork T&F Championships - Day 2 CIT Track
24-Apr London Marathon London
27-Apr
Crosshaven 8k Crosshaven
28-Apr
East Cork Road Championships Ballynoe
29-Apr
Ballygiblin 5k Ballygiblin, Mitchelstown
01-May
Cork Athletics T&F - Juvenile individual Chps - Day 1 CIT Track
01-May
Munster Marathon (Inc in Great Limerick Run) Limerick
02-May
Munster Juvenile, Junior & Under 23 Pentathlon Championships Templemore
02-May
Great Island 10 Cobh
02-May
Great Island 4 Cobh
02-May
Drimoleague 'Wild Duck Festival' 5k Drimoleague
05-May
South Munster Schools T&F CIT Track
05-May Joe Hourigan Midleton 5-mile Midleton
07-May Doneraile Park 5k - Race 4 of 5 Race Series Doneraile
07-May
Leevale Open Sports - Juniors & Seniors CIT Track
08-May
Cork Athletics T&F  - Juvenile Relays & Multi-Events CIT Track
08-May
Kingsley Challenge Series 10k Road race Cork
08-May Bweeng 10k Bweeng
08-May Bweeng 5k Bweeng
10-May
Streets of Fermoy 5k Fermoy
12-May
South Munster Schools T&F CIT Track
15-May
Bay Run Half-Marathon Glengarriffe - Bantry
15-May
Bay Run 10k Bantry
15-May
Ballyvourney  8k Ballyvourney
15-May
Blackwater 10 Clondullane, Fermoy
15-May
Cork Athletics T&F - Juvenile Individual - Day 2 CIT Track
18-May
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 1 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports CIT Track
19-May The Cheetah Run Fota Wildlife Park
19-May
The Cheetah Run - Children's Run Fota Wildlife Park
20-May European Masters Non-Stadia Championships Vila Real de Santo Antonio, Algarve, Portugal
20-May
Kilcredan 5k Kilcredan, Youghal
21-May
Glohealth Munster Schools T&F Waterford IT
21-May European Masters Non-Stadia Championships Vila Real de Santo  Antonio, Algarve, Portugal
21-May
St Mary's 5k - Doneraile Park Doneraile Park
22-May European Masters Non-Stadia Championships Vila Real de Santo  Antonio, Algarve, Portugal
22-May
Cork Athletics T&F - Juvenile B Championships CIT Track
22-May
Cork Athletics T&F - Masters Championships CIT Track
22-May Emer Casey 10k Youghal
26-May Ballyandreen 5 Ballyandreen
26-May
Ballincollig 5k - Kilbonane NS Farran Woods
28-May GloHealth National Combined Events Championships Day 1 TBC
28-May European Clubs T&F Championships - Group A Mersin, Turkey
28-May European Clubs T&F Championships - Group B Leria, Portugal
29-May
Munster 12 &13 Championships & Juvenile 9,10,11 Team Event - Day 1 Lees Road, Ennis
29-May GloHealth National Combined Events Championships Day 2
03-Jun Doneraile Park 5k  - - Race 5 of 5 Race Series - Dan Byrne Memorial Doneraile
04-Jun GloHealth All Ireland T&F Championships Tullamore
05-Jun Munster Inter-Club Relays  CIT Track
05-Jun European 10k Championships Mersin, Turkey
06-Jun Cork City Marathon & Relay (AIMS Registered) Cork
06-Jun Cork City Half-Marathon Cork
06-Jun
Courcey's Open Sports Ballinaspittle
09-Jun
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 2 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports CIT Track
09-Jun
Ballincollig GAA Club -  Belle of Ballincollig  5k Ballincollig
10-Jun
North Cork AC Open T&F Townparks, Charleville
10-Jun
East Ferry 5M East Ferry, Midleton
11-Jun
Twomey Remorial 6k Meelin
12-Jun Glohealth National T&F League Rd 1  
15-Jun
Clonpriest 5k Clonpriest, Youghal
16-Jun Coolagown 5k Coolagown
17-Jun
Inniscarra 4 Ballyanly, Inniscarra
18-Jun
19th Dublin International. Grand Prix of Race Walking & Nat 20k Walks Champs St. Anne's Park, Raheny, Dublin
18-Jun Munster Under 14 - Under 19 T&F Championships - Day 1  
18-Jun
Ballyclough Harbour Festival 5k Ballyclough
18-Jun World Long Distance Mountain Running Championships Podbrdo, Slovenia
19-Jun Munster Under 14 - Under 19 T&F Championships - Day 2  
19-Jun
Doheny 10k Dunmanway
20-Jun
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 3 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports CIT Track
22-Jun
Riverstick-Kinsale Open Sports Riverstick GAA Grounds
23-Jun Shanagarry 5 Shanagarry
24-Jun
Willie Neenan Memorial 5M Milstreet
24-Jun
Courtmacsherry 10k Courtmacsherry
25-Jun
Centra Heart of Allihies / Bantry AC 5 Allihies, Beara
25-Jun Glohealth National T&F Championships - Day 1 Santry, Dublin
25-Jun
GloHealth Tailteann Interprovincial Championships Santry, Dublin
25-Jun World Youth Mountain Running Championships Janske Lazne, Czech Republic
25-Jun
National 24 hour championships Victoria Park, Belfast
26-Jun Glohealth National T&F Championships - Day 2 Santry, Dublin
28-Jun Cork City Sports - International Sports Meet CIT Track, Cork
29-Jun
Grant Thornton Corporate Challenge Cork City
01-Jul
Ballinascarthy 10k Ballinascarthy
02-Jul Glohealth Juvenile Games & Under 14-15 Combined Events Championships  
02-Jul European Mountain Running Championships Arco, Italy
03-Jul Glohealth National Junior & Under 23 T&F Championships Tullamore
06-Jul European T&F Championships Amsterdam
07-Jul European T&F Championships Amsterdam
07-Jul Corkbeg 4 Whitegate
08-Jul European T&F Championships Amsterdam
09-Jul
Bere Island Midsummer 10k Bere Island
09-Jul
Bere Island Midsummer 5k Bere Island
09-Jul European T&F Championships Amsterdam
09-Jul Glohealth National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 1 Tullamore
10-Jul European T&F Championships Amsterdam
10-Jul Glohealth National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 2 Tullamore
12-Jul
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 4 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports CIT Track
14-Jul
Youghal 5k Youghal
14-Jul European Youth T&F Championships  Tiblisi, Georgia
15-Jul European Youth T&F Championships  Tiblisi, Georgia
15-Jul
Shannonvale 10k Shannonvale, Clonakilty
15-Jul
Fanahan McSweeny AC Open Sports Araglin GAA Club
16-Jul European Youth T&F Championships Tiblisi, Georgia
16-Jul SIAB Schools T&F England
17-Jul European Youth T&F Championships  Tiblisi, Georgia
17-Jul Glohealth National T&F League Rd 2  
19-Jul World Junior T&F Championships  Bydgoszcz, Poland
20-Jul
Barryscourt 5k Barryscourt, Carrigtwohill
20-Jul World Junior T&F Championships  Bydgoszcz, Poland
21-Jul World Junior T&F Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland
22-Jul World Junior T&F Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland
22-Jul
Donoughmore 7 Donoughmore
22-Jul Morton Games Santry, Dublin
23-Jul World Junior T&F Championships Bydgoszcz, Poland
23-Jul Glohealth National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 3 Tullamore
23-Jul
Jamie Boyle Memorial Paralympic Games Tullamore
24-Jul World Junior T&F Championships  Bydgoszcz, Poland
24-Jul Glohealth National Juvenile T&F Championships - Day 4 Tullamore
25-Jul
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 5 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports CIT Track
28-Jul Churchtown South 5 Churchtown South
29-Jul
Conna 5k Conna
29-Jul
Kinsale 5 Kinsale
30-Jul
Munster Juvenile B Track & Field Championships Waterford RSC
31-Jul Munster Senior & Masters T&F  
01-Aug Rock 'n' Roll Half-Marathon, inc National Half-Marathon Dublin
02-Aug
Cloyne 5k Cloyne
05-Aug
GR8km Mitchelstown
06-Aug Celtic Games Wales
07-Aug Glohealth National T&F League Final Tullamore
07-Aug 26th Liscarroll Open Sports Liscarroll
10-Aug
Carrignavar 5k Carrignavar
11-Aug
Cobh 4M Cobh
12-Aug
Inch Festival/Mount Uniacke 5k Mount Uniacke, Killeagh
13-Aug
Dromohane 5M Dromohane
14-Aug
John Hartnett 10k Ballyhooley
14-Aug
Cork Athletics County Junior and Senior County T&F Championships CIT Track
19-Aug Tom Fitzpatrick Memorial Liscarroll 10k Liscarroll
20-Aug
East Cork Harbour Marathon Aghada
20-Aug East Cork Harbour Half-Marathon Aghada
20-Aug East Cork Harbour 10k Aghada
21-Aug Glohealth National Masters T&F Championships Tullamore
25-Aug Ballycotton 5 Ballycotton
26-Aug
Cork Athletics Graded Leagues - Round 6 - Sponsored by John Buckley Sports CIT Track
28-Aug
Ballincollig AC Heritage Week 3k Ballincollig Regional Park
02-Sep
Grange-Fermoy 4M Fermoy
04-Sep 32nd World Mountain Running Championships Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria
08-Sep
St Luke's Home 5k Blackrock/Mahon/Lakelands
10-Sep
Munster Paralympic Championships CIT
11-Sep
St Finbarr's AC 10M Cork
18-Sep
Charleville International Half-Marathon Charleville
25-Sep
Cork Women's Mini-Marathon Cork
16-Oct Athletics Ireland Autumn XC Phoenix Park, Dublin
23-Oct Munster Novice & Under 23 XC Championships Waterford
26-Oct World Masters T&F Championships Perth, Australia
27-Oct World Masters T&F Championships Perth, Australia
28-Oct World Masters T&F Championships Perth, Australia
29-Oct World Masters T&F Championships Perth, Australia
30-Oct World Masters T&F Championships Perth, Australia
30-Oct Dublin Marathon, inc National Marathon Championships Dublin
31-Oct World Masters T&F Championships Perth, Australia
01-Nov World Masters T&F Championships Perth, Australia
02-Nov World Masters T&F Championships Perth, Australia
03-Nov World Masters T&F Championships Perth, Australia
04-Nov World Masters T&F Championships Perth, Australia
05-Nov World Masters T&F Championships Perth, Australia
06-Nov World Masters T&F Championships Perth, Australia
06-Nov New York Marathon New York
12-Nov
GloHealth All Ireland Combined Events AIT International Arena
12-Nov
Eyeries 5 Eyeries, Beara
12-Nov British & Irish Masters XC Tolcross Park, Scotland
13-Nov
St Nicholas AC Kent Brothers Memorial 10k Castlelyons
03-Dec
Clonakilty Waterfront Marathon Clonakilty
10-Dec
Schools International Combined Events AIT International Arena
11-Dec SPAR European XC Championships Chia, Italy
11-Dec
Kinsale Santa Dash 5k Kinsale
25-Dec GOAL Mile Various venues
26-Dec Belgooly 4 Belgooly
27-Dec
Togher AC 5k Togher
01-Jan Donough Coughlan Memorial Bandon 5 Bandon

Enable email notifications:

Close
Home News Gallery Links Fixtures Membership